U.S. v. Alghazouli
[…] We review de novo the meaning of the term "knowingly" in 42 U.S.C. § 7413(c)(1). See United States v. Pasillas-Gaytan, 192 F.3d 864, 868-69 (9th Cir. 1999).

Finally, we "review `the district court's interpretation of the Sentencing Guidelines de novo" and "the district court's application of the Sentencing Guidelines to the facts of [a] case for abuse of discretion[.]'" United States v. Cantrell, 433 F.3d 1269, 1279 (9th Cir.2006) (citation omitted).

III. Discussion

We consider in turn the four issues raised by Alghazouli in this appeal.

A. The Meaning of the Term "Law" in § 545

Alghazouli was convicted on three counts of violating 18 U.S.C. § 545 and one count predicated on that violation. As stated, § 545 provides that anyone who "fraudulently or knowingly imports or brings into the United States, any merchandise contrary to law, or receives, conceals, buys, sells, or in any manner facilitates the transportation, concealment, or sale of such merchandise after importation, knowing the same to have been imported or brought into the United States contrary to law," is subject to fine and imprisonment for up to twenty years. 18 U.S.C. § 545, par. 2 (emphases added). See, e.g., Roseman v. United States, 364 F.2d 18, 23-27 (9th Cir. 1966).