U.S. v. Alpine Land and Reservoir Co.
[…] • Western Water in the 21st Century: Policies and Programs That Stretch Supplies in a Prior Appropriation World
    • United States
    • Environmental Law Reporter No. 40-4, April 2010
    • April 1, 2010
    ...Water conservation is deined diferently in diferent states, in some instances including water that eventually returns to the river 2. 27 F. Supp. 2d 1230 (D. Nev. 1998). 3. Nev. Rev. Stat. §533.060(2) (“Rights to the use of surface water shall not be deemed to be lost or otherwise forfeited......

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT