U.S. v. Alston, 77-2050
[…] On the other hand, we do discern a congressional intent to impose multiple punishments when an act or transaction violates both the false pretenses and the mail or wire fraud statutes.

A.

The D.C. false pretenses statute, 22 D.C.Code § 1301 (1973), provides that "(w)hoever, by any false pretense, with intent to defraud, obtains from any person any service or anything of value," shall be subjected to imprisonment for up to three years. The federal false statements statute,18 U.S.C. § 1014 (1976), provides that "(w)hoever knowingly makes any false statement or report, . . . for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of . . . any (federally insured) bank" can be imprisoned for not more than two years.

Congress clearly defined separate offenses in each statute: "each provision requires proof of a fact which the other does not." Blockburger v.