U.S. v. Alzate-Restreppo
[…] In reviewing a claim that the evidence was insufficient, we are required to view the record in the light most favorable to the government and determine whether a rational trier of fact could find the elements of crime beyond a reasonable doubt. United States v. Dadanian, 818 F.2d 1443, 1446 (9th Cir.1987), modified on other grounds, 856 F.2d 1391 (1988). We must also assume that the district court resolved all evidentiary conflicts in favor of the judgment. United States v. Endicott, 803 F.2d 506, 515 (9th Cir.1986).

Section 5316(a)(1)(A) provides in pertinent part: "[A] person ... shall file a report ... when a person knowingly ... transports, is about to transport ... monetary instruments of more than $10,000 at one time ... from a place in the United States to or through a place outside the United States...." We have previously held that in a prosecution under section 5316(a)(1)(A), the government must prove that the defendant had knowledge that (1) he was transporting funds in excess of $10,000 and (2) the law required him to submit a report. United States v.