U.S. v. Anderson
[…] A little over sixteen years ago, in United States v. Vasquez, 476 F.2d 730 (5th Cir.1973), a panel of our court construed a portion of the National Firearms Act to have been meant by the Congress to subject citizens innocent of any mens rea to the heavy fines and penalties provided by it--up to ten years imprisonment, up to a $10,000 fine, or both. Today, we reverse the judgment of the trial court and overrule that decision.

The Act and the Issue

The National Firearms Act is drafted in a peculiar manner. Reading through the first of its general provisions, Section 5841, one would at first think it a comprehensive enactment indeed. The first sentence of that section commences, "The Secretary shall maintain a central registry of all firearms in the United States...." Upon arriving at Section 5845, however, our reader, if he or she persevered so far, would discover that the term "firearms," as used in the Act, is an extreme instance of usage in the manner that lawyers term "words of art."