U.S. v. Anderson
[…] The Court adjourned the hearing, permitting the parties to submit additional briefs on the new issue raised by the defendant concerning the Court's authority to order supervised release and restitution as a condition of that supervised release. The government submitted a brief on March 26, 2007 in response to the defendant's argument, no longer seeking restitution as a condition of supervised release. Gov't Mem. Rest. at 2. In that brief, the government argued that the Court nevertheless could order restitution based on a provision of the Victim and Witness Protection Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3663(a)(3), that provides that a court may order restitution "in any criminal case to the extent agreed to by the parties in a plea agreement," and the terms of paragraph 4 of the defendant's plea agreement, independent of any provision in the plea agreement for supervised release (or lack thereof). Id.