U.S. v. Any and All Radio Station Transmis. Equip.
[…] Conley v. Gibson, 355 U.S. 41, 45, 78 S.Ct. 99, 102, 2 L.Ed.2d 80 (1957). In determining whether any material issues of fact remain, the court must accept all facts pled by the non-moving party as true and all reasonable inferences must be construed in favor of the non-moving party. Westcott v. City of Omaha, 901 F.2d 1486 (8th Cir.1990).

First, the Government argues that no material issues of fact remain and that judgment on the pleadings is warranted. The complaint for forfeiture in rem alleges that defendant equipment constitutes a violation of 47 U.S.C. § 301. Section 301 provides, in part, "[n]o person shall use or operate any apparatus for the transmission of ... signals by radio ... except under and in accordance with [the FCA] and with a license in that behalf granted under the provisions of this chapter." The complaint further alleges that defendant equipment is subject to forfeiture pursuant to 47 U.S.C. § 510(a).