U.S. v. Any and All Radio Station Transmis. Equip.
[…] Although Claimant does not dispute whether he violated the licensing requirement of 47 U.S.C. § 301, his affirmative defenses raise constitutional and other challenges to the FCC's regulatory provisions on micro-broadcasting. The Government further argues that it is entitled to judgment on the pleadings because it claims that this Court is without subject matter jurisdiction to consider Claimant's defenses. The Government contends that exclusive jurisdiction to determine the validity of FCC regulations is vested in the United States Court of Appeals pursuant to 47 U.S.C. §§ 402(a)-(b). Section 402, the general rule for review of FCC actions, provides that "[a]ny proceeding to enjoin, set aside, annul, or suspend any order of the Commission under this chapter (except those appealable under subsection (b) of this section) shall be brought as provided by and in the manner prescribed in chapter 158 of Title 28." Chapter 158 is comprised of §§ 2341-2353, and includes the following provision "The court of appeals ... has exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend ... or to determine the validity of — (1) all final orders of the [FCC] made reviewable by § 402(a) of title 47...." 28 U.S.C. § 2342.