U.S. v. Any and All Radio Station Transmission Equipment
[…] The government argued that it was entitled to judgment on the pleadings because, pursuant to 47 U.S.C. § 402, the court of appeals, not the district court, has exclusive jurisdiction to determine the validity of the microbroadcasting regulations. Section 402(a) provides that "[a]ny proceeding to enjoin, set aside, annul, or suspend any order of the [FCC] under this chapter (except those appealable under subsection (b) of this section) shall be brought as provided by and in the manner prescribed in chapter 158 of Title 28." Chapter 158 includes 28 U.S.C. § 2342, which provides in part that "[t]he court of appeals ... has exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend ... or to determine the validity of--(1) all final orders of the [FCC] made reviewable by § 402(a) of title 47." In other words, the government argued that Fried was seeking to litigate his constitutional challenges in the wrong forum--that instead of the district court, Fried should raise his constitutional challenges before the FCC and then, assuming the FCC