U.S. v. Applewhite
[…] A redacted version of Applewhite's written statement was introduced at trial, however; in it he admitted that he had been selling crack and that he had placed the Tec-9 in the closet. Simmons testified that Branch had purchased the Tec-9. Butler corroborated that fact and added that Branch had claimed the gun was needed to protect his drugs from robbers.

Applewhite called a police detective, who stated that the targets of the police investigation had always been Branch and Simmons. Branch did not present any evidence.

II. Analysis
A. PWID Within 1,000 Feet of a School

Section 860(a) of 21 U.S.C. provides in relevant part:

Any person who violates Section 841(a)(1) or Section 856 of this title by distributing, possessing with intent to distribute, or manufacturing a controlled substance in or on, or within one thousand feet of, the real property comprising a public or private elementary, vocational, or secondary school ... [is] subject to (1) twice the maximum punishment authorized by section 841(b) of this title; and (2) at least twice any term of supervised release authorized by section 841(b) of this title for a first offense.

The police testified that in order to determine whether the defendants had violated Sec. 860(a), they measured the distance from the nearest school to "the address" of the apartment building in which the defendants were arrested.