U.S. v. Articles of Drug, 86-1238
[…] 21 U.S.C. Sec. 355(d).

2. Over-the-Counter Drugs

The FDA regulations also establish criteria for determining whether a drug may be marketed over-the-counter (OTC) or must be restricted to use by prescription of a physician. An OTC drug must meet the "new drug" requirements set out in the preceding paragraphs. Additionally, it must meet the labeling requirements of the Act (i.e., it may not be misbranded) 3 and the FDA must find that the drug is safe for OTC use.

In 1972, the FDA established its OTC drug review. 21 C.F.R. Sec. 330.10 sets forth "Procedures for classifying OTC drugs as generally recognized as safe and effective and not misbranded." A drug so classified may be marketed without prior FDA approval. The OTC review establishes a system of expert panels for each of the various categories of OTC drugs.