U.S. v. Ashley
[…] McWILLIAMS, Senior Circuit Judge.

This appeal concerns the relationship between 21 U.S.C. Sec. 841(a)(1) (1988) and 21 U.S.C. Sec. 860(a) (Supp. IV 1992). Section 841(a)(1) provides that it shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly and intentionally distribute a controlled substance. Section 860(a) provides that any person who violates section 841(a)(1) by distributing a controlled substance within 1,000 feet of, inter alia, a public school, is subject to twice the maximum punishment authorized by section 841(a)(1). Specifically, section 860(a) reads as follows:

(a) Penalty

Any person who violates section 841(a)(1) or section 856 of this title by distributing, possessing with intent to distribute, or manufacturing a controlled substance in or on, or within one thousand feet of, the real property comprising a public or private elementary, vocational, or secondary school of a public or private college, junior college, or university, or a playground, or within 100 feet of a public or private youth center, public swimming pool, or video arcade facility, is (except as provided in subsection (b) of this section) subject to (1) twice the maximum punishment authorized by section 841(b) of this title; and (2) at least twice any term of supervised release authorized by section 841(b) of this title for a first offense. A fine up to twice that authorized by section 841(b) of this title may be imposed in addition to any term of imprisonment authorized by this subsection. Except to the extent a greater minimum sentence is otherwise provided by section 841(b) of this title, a person shall be sentenced under this subsection to a term of imprisonment of not less than one year. The mandatory minimum sentencing provisions of this paragraph shall not apply to offenses involving 5 grams or less of marihuana.

In a seven-count indictment, Sean Ashley was charged as follows: