U.S. v. Atwell
[…] In support of its position, the government cites Seip v. State of Maryland, 153 Md.App. 83, 835 A.2d 187 (2003)(an Ocean City policeman observed a driving misdemeanor in the city and followed the car outside of his jurisdiction to another Maryland county). Seip solely concerns the authority of a city police officer to engage in fresh pursuit beyond his jurisdiction, not the authority of a federal military police officer. The government failed to cite any authority that § 2-301 applies to Fort Meade military police officers.

Indeed, the statutory text suggests that the Maryland legislature did not intend § 2-301 to apply to federal military police officers. The legislature restricted the application of § 2-301 to "law enforcement. officer[s] of a jurisdiction in the State who [engage] in fresh pursuit of a person in the State." Md.Code. Ann. Criminal Procedure § 2-301(a). Although the Maryland legislature includes within the definition of a "police officer" persons in 22 state and local government agencies,10 the definition does not expressly include either the Fort Meade police department or federal military police.