U.S. v. Badia, 86-5625
[…] Enacted in 1978, FISA permits a federal officer acting on behalf of the President, through the Attorney General, to obtain from a judge of the specially created FISA court, see 50 U.S.C. Sec. 1803, an order "approving electronic surveillance of a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power for the purpose of obtaining foreign intelligence information." Id. Sec. 1802(b). FISA contains several definitions of "foreign power" and "agent of a foreign power" pertinent to this case. "Foreign power" includes "a group engaged in international terrorism or activities in preparation therefore." Id. Sec. 1801(a)(4). "International terrorism" means "activities that

(1) involve violent acts or acts dangerous to human life that are a violation of the criminal laws of the United States or of any State, or that would be a criminal violation if committed within the jurisdiction of the United States or any State;

(2) appear to be intended--

(A) to intimidate or coerce a civilian population;

(B) to influence the policy of a government by intimidation or coercion; or

(C) to affect the conduct of a government by assassination or kidnapping; and

(3) occur totally outside the United States, or transcend national boundaries in terms of the means by which they are accomplished, the persons they appear intended to coerce or intimidate, or the locale in which their perpetrators operate or seek asylum.

Id. Sec. 1801(c). The final definition relevant to this case involves "foreign intelligence information," which consists, in part, of

(1) information that relates to, and if concerning a United States person is necessary to, the ability of the United States to protect against--