U.S. v. Bahna, M 05-2537M-VBK.
[…] Mandouh Bahna in Cairo, Egypt. (¶ 23.)

ANALYSIS

According to Ninth Circuit Model Jury Instructions 8.16, conspiracy has the following elements:

1. An agreement between two or more persons to commit at least one crime;

2. That the defendant became a member of the conspiracy knowing its object and intending to help accomplish it; and

3. One of the members of the conspiracy performed at least one overt act for the purpose of carrying out the conspiracy.

In this case, the underlying crime alleged is the offense set forth under 18 U.S.C. § 1071, which provides, in pertinent part as follows:

"Whoever harbors or conceals any person for whose arrest a warrant or process has been issued under the provisions of any law of the United States, so as to prevent his discovery and arrest, after notice or knowledge of the fact that a warrant or process has been issued for the apprehension of such person, shall be [punished]."

The elements of proof under 18 U.S.C. § 1071 are, therefore, the following:

1. That a federal warrant had been issued for the fugitive's arrest;

2. That the defendant had knowledge that a federal warrant had been issued;

3. That the defendant harbored or concealed the fugitive;