U.S. v. Bailie, 96-30047
[…] Id. Whether a jury instruction misstates elements of a statutory crime, however, is a question of law subject to de novo review. United States v. Mann, 811 F.2d 495, 496-97 (9th Cir.1987). 2

We begin with the simple premise that the definitions of federal crimes are entrusted to the legislature. Liparota v. United States, 471 U.S. 419 (1985); United States v. Nguyen, 73 F.3d 887, 890 (9th Cir.1995). Our interpretation of those crimes begins with the language of the statute. 20 U.S.C. § 1097(a) provides:

Any person who knowingly and willfully embezzles, misapplies, steals, obtains by fraud, false statement or forgery, or fails to refund any funds, assets or property provided or insured under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of chapter 34 of Title 42....

The statute itself does not contain the language or requirement of "intent to defraud." Had Congress intended to require such a showing they clearly knew how to do so. 3 This is demonstrated by Congress's language in subsection (d) of the same statute which provides,