U.S. v. Ballinger
[…] The New Salem fire resulted in the death of one volunteer firefighter and bodily injury to three other firefighters [31-1]. Defendant's two additional fires badly damaged the Johnson United Methodist Church in Watkinsville, Georgia ("Johnson United") and the fellowship hall of the Mountain View Baptist Church in Chatsworth, Georgia ("Mountain View") [31-1].

In connection with these arsons, defendant pleaded guilty on April 13, 2001 to four counts of violating 18 U.S.C. § 247(a)(1) and (b), which proscribe "intentionally defac[ing], damag[ing], or destroy[ing] any religious real property, because of the religious character of that property," provided "that the offense is in or affects interstate or foreign commerce." 18 U.S.C. § 247(a)(1) & (b) (2001) [30-1]. Further, defendant pleaded guilty to one count of violating § 247(a)(1), (b), (d)(1) and (d)(2) [30-1]. See 18 U.S .C. § 247(a)(1), (b), (d)(1)-(2) (2001).