U.S. v. Barone
[…] At trial, Edmounds denied feeling any resentment towards Barone.).

The jurors deliberated less than six hours before returning a verdict. They found Barone guilty on all ten counts, and the court sentenced him to 71 months on each of them. The sentences were to run concurrently with each other, and consecutively to a sentence Barone is currently serving in state prison. The district court entered a formal judgment on June 30, 1993, and Barone filed a notice of appeal on the same day.

II.

Under 18 U.S.C. Sec. 513(a), it is a federal offense to make, utter, or possess, with the intent to deceive, a forged security of an organization. For purposes of this statute, an "organization" is "a legal entity, other than a government, ... which operates in or the activities of which affect interstate or foreign commerce." 18 U.S.C. Sec. 513(c)(4). 2 Barone argues that the government failed to satisfy this jurisdictional requirement.