U.S. v. Barone
[…] Under a straightforward interpretation of Sec. 513, a non-existent shell company does not constitute an "organization" when its only effect on interstate commerce results from the passage of its forged securities to a victim which operates in interstate commerce. As Barone persuasively argues, a contrary construction would render meaningless Congress's decision to restrict Sec. 513 to cases in which the entity whose securities are forged itself operates in or affects interstate commerce. Although Congress could easily have done so, it did not draft Sec. 513 to make a federal crime out of every case in which the uttering of forged securities had an interstate effect. Rather, it sought to reach only those cases which involved forged securities "of an organization"--that is, securities of "a legal entity ... which operates in or the activities of which affect interstate or foreign commerce." 18 U.S.C. Sec. 513(c)(4).

Congress's intent to limit the application of Sec. 513 to cases in which the general activities of the organization affect interstate commerce is made clear by an examination of other federal criminal statutes with interstate jurisdictional elements.