U.S. v. Barrier Industries, Inc.
[…] See Scarvalone Dec.Exh. WW [Property Settlement Agreement] at ¶ 4.

The Federal Debt Procedures Act of 1990, 28 U.S.C. §§ 3001, et seq. ("FDCPA"), renders fraudulent as against a debt to the United States (whether such debt arises before or after the transfer is made) any transfer made in either of two circumstances pertinent here: (1) when the debtor makes the transfer "with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud a creditor," § 3304(b)(1)(A), or (2) when the debtor makes the transfer "without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer ... if the debtor ... believed or reasonably should have believed that he would incur [ ] debts beyond his ability to pay as they became due," §...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • Apex Oil Company, Inc. v. U.S.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Eastern District of Louisiana
    • January 28, 2002