U.S. v. Bartee, 07-1522.
[…] Id. at 21, 125 S.Ct. 1254. With these principles in mind, we turn first to the statutory definition of CSC-2.

A. Categorical Approach

In Michigan, CSC-2 may be committed in one of several ways. As noted, however, defendant's conviction was specifically for violation of Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 750.520c(1)(c), which defines the offense as follows:

(1) A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the second degree if the person engages in sexual contact with another person and if any of the following circumstances exist:

....

(c) Sexual contact occurs under circumstances involving the commission of any other felony.

It is at least ambiguous whether the statutory definition of the offense — sexual contact with another person under circumstances involving the commission of any other felony — constitutes a "crime of violence." Looking beyond the statutory definition, the government relied solely on the amended information, which identified the "other felony" as solicitation of a minor for immoral purposes.