U.S. v. Batterjee
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 922(s)(1)(A)(i)(I), (s)(3).2 The Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, and Firearms ("ATF") provides a detailed, four-page firearms transaction record, referred to as Form 4473, to assist federal firearms dealers in complying with their duties under § 922(s)-(t). See 27 C.F.R. § 478.124(a) (stating that a licensee "shall not sell or otherwise dispose, temporarily or permanently, of any firearm to any person, other than another licensee, unless the licensee records the transaction on a firearms transaction record, Form 4473").