U.S. v. Battle
[…] The Government counters that it only amended the notice to include specific evidence supporting an aggravating factor--future dangerousness--already in the original notice.

We agree with the Government; nothing in the federal statute or Constitution prevents such an amendment. Section 3593(a) requires the Government to submit notice of, among other things, the "aggravating factor or factors" it intends to rely on as grounds for the death penalty. 18 U.S.C. § 3593(a)(2). If the Government wants to add additional aggravating factors to its list, "[t]he court may permit the attorney for the government to amend the notice upon a showing of good cause." Id. The term "aggravating factor" in the statute refers to section 3592 and its statutory and non-statutory aggravating factors.