U.S. v. Beasley
[…] The quantum of inadmissible evidence at the second trial, however, was substantially less than that at the first. Therefore, having examined the record to determine whether admission of the evidence constituted reversible error, we conclude that the error was harmless and that defendant's conviction should stand.

AFFIRMED.

* Circuit Judge Rives was a member of the panel that heard oral argument but due to illness did not participate in this decision. The case is being decided by a quorum. 28 U.S.C. § 46.

1 18 U.S.C. § 1951 reads in relevant part:

(a) Whoever in any way or degree obstructs, delays, or affects commerce or the movement of any article or commodity in commerce, by robbery or extortion or attempts or conspires so to do, or commits or threatens physical violence to any person or property in furtherance of a plan or purpose to do anything in violation of this section shall be fined not more than $10,000 or...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • U.S. v. Chiantese, 75-3534
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Fifth Circuit
    • October 14, 1977