U.S. v. Beckford
[…] (4) requiring the defense to provide the Government with any and all materials that form the basis of the defense expert's opinion; and

(5) ordering the defendants to comply with the reciprocal discovery obligations set forth in Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure 12.2 and 16(b) by a date certain set by this Court.

For the reasons set forth below, the Government's Motion is granted in part and denied in part.

BACKGROUND

The mental health and mental capacity of a capital defendant is relevant to a sentencing proceeding under 21 U.S.C. § 848 in several respects. First, at least three statutory mitigating factors may implicate the defendant's mental health or capacities, either at the time of the offense or at the time of sentencing. See, e.g. Section 848(m)(1) ("[t]he defendant's capacity to appreciate the wrongfulness of the defendant's conduct or to conform conduct to the requirements of the law was significantly impaired"); Section 848(m)(7) ("[t]he defendant committed the offense under severe mental or emotional disturbance"); and Section 848(m)(10) ("[t]hat other factors in the defendant's background or character mitigate against imposition of the death sentence"). Second, Section 848(1) provides that "a sentence of death shall not be carried out upon a person who is mentally retarded." This provision constitutes a legal bar to imposition of capital punishment on a certain class of defendants based on mental status.

Thus, the controlling statute affords a death-eligible defendant several opportunities to rely on his mental health or condition to oppose imposition of the death penalty. Section 848 also explicitly provides that the Government "shall be permitted to rebut any information received at the hearing and shall be given a fair opportunity to present argument as to the adequacy of the information to establish the existence of any of the ... mitigating factors ..." 21 U.S.C. § 848(j).1