U.S. v. Belt
[…] United States, 447 F.2d 480 (7th Cir. 1971); United States v. Febre, 425 F.2d 107 (2d Cir. 1970), cert. denied, 400 U.S. 849, 91 S.Ct. 40, 27 L.Ed.2d 87 (1971). Since we cannot say that there is no possibility of undesirable collateral consequences attendant upon these convictions, we choose to consider the validity of all the challenged counts.

Id. at 140.

The judgments of conviction on Count IV are ordered vacated; the judgments of conviction on Counts I, II and III are affirmed.

* TALBOT SMITH, Senior District Judge, Eastern District of Michigan, sitting by designation.

1 18 U.S.C. § 1153 provides in pertinent part:

Any Indian who commits against the person or property of another Indian or other person any of the following offenses, namely, murder, manslaughter, rape, carnal knowledge of any female, not his wife, who has not attained the age of sixteen years, assault with intent to commit rape, incest, assault with intent to kill, assault with a dangerous weapon, assault resulting in serious bodily injury, arson, burglary, robbery, and larceny within the Indian country, shall be subject to the same laws and penalties as all other persons committing any of the above offenses, within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States.

As used in this section, the offenses of burglary, assault with a dangerous weapon, assault resulting in serious bodily injury, and incest shall be defined and punished in accordance with the laws of the State in which such offense was committed.

2 S.D.C.L. § 22-32-1 provides:

Every person is...

To continue reading

Request your trial
36 cases
  • United States v. Martinez-Torres
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Southern District of New York
    • January 11, 1983
    ...accord: Government of Virgin Islands v.