U.S. v. Bennafield
[…] This inquiry, in turn, requires us to determine "[w]hat Congress has made the allowable unit of prosecution" under 21 U.S.C.A. § 844(a). Bell v. United States, 349 U.S. 81, 81, 75 S.Ct. 620, 99 L.Ed. 905 (1955) (internal quotation marks omitted). To do so, we must look to the language of the statute, being mindful that any ambiguity must be resolved in favor of the defendant under the rule of lenity. See id. at 83, 75 S.Ct. 620.

Section 844(a) makes it unlawful for any person "knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled substance" unless certain exceptions apply. 21 U.S.C.A. § 844(a). It also states that, in specified circumstances, "a person convicted under this subsection for the possession of a mixture or substance which contains cocaine base shall be imprisoned not less than 5 years and not more than 20 years."2 Id. Nothing in this language clearly demonstrates that Bennafield's simultaneous possession of the separate packages of cocaine base constituted multiple offenses.