U.S. v. Bernard, 92-8676
[…] The government urges that we affirm this conviction because it was not required to prove that the cocaine involved in this case had an actual impact on interstate commerce. According to the government, Congress declared that possession of illegal drugs impacts upon interstate commerce when it enacted section 801 of Title 21, United States Code, which provides in pertinent part:
(B) controlled substances distributed locally usually have been transported in interstate commerce immediately before their distribution, and
(C) controlled substances possessed commonly flow through interstate commerce immediately prior to such possession.
(4) Local distribution and possession of controlled substances contribute to swelling the interstate traffic in such substances.
(5) Controlled substances manufactured and distributed intrastate cannot be differentiated from controlled substances manufactured and distributed interstate. Thus, it is not feasible to distinguish, in terms of controls, between controlled substances manufactured and distributed interstate and controlled substances manufactured...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
U.S. v. Flores, No. 08-10775.
...Fifth and Sixth Amendment rights.5 Prudente acknowledges that this argument may have been rejected by this court in United States v.