U.S. v. Berry
[…] I did not ask the people what they needed the guns for, I was just looking for a way to get high,....

That statement sent a clear signal to this appellant and his counsel that his regular use of crack cocaine at the time of the offense was intermingled with his participation in and motivation for the crimes charged in the superseding indictment.

The long and short of the continuance issue is that there is no prejudice whatsoever shown by the actions of the district court in scheduling and trying this case as above described.

C.

The appellant further makes a constitutional challenge to U.S.C. Sec. 922(a)(6), which states:

(a) It shall be unlawful-- ...

(6) for any person in connection with the acquisition or attempted acquisition of any firearm or ammunition from a licensed importer, licensed manufacturer, licensed dealer, or licensed collector, knowingly to make any false or fictitious oral or written statement or to furnish or exhibit any false, fictitious, or misrepresented identification, intended or likely to deceive such importer, manufacturer, dealer, or collector with respect to any fact material to the lawfulness of the sale or other disposition of such firearm or ammunition under the provisions of this chapter.

More particularly, a challenge is made to ATF Form 4473 as being unconstitutionally vague. This court has enunciated the relevant standards for a vagueness claim: