U.S. v. Bertrand
[…] Liston Alphonso BERTRAND, Defendant-Appellant.
CourtU.S. Court of Appeals — Sixth Circuit

Thomas E. Clay, Louisville, Ky. (Court-appointed CJA, for defendant-appellant.

Albert Jones, U. S. Atty., James H. Barr, Barry L. Master, Louisville, Ky., for plaintiff-appellee.

Before EDWARDS, Chief Judge, LIVELY and ENGEL, Circuit Judges.

EDWARDS, Chief Judge.

This is a direct appeal from a conviction and sentence after jury trial in the United States District Court for the Western District of Kentucky. Appellant Bertrand had been indicted on two counts charging violation of 18 U.S.C. § 505 (1976). The statute in question reads:

Whoever forges the signature of any judge, register, or other officer of any court of the United States, or of any Territory thereof, or forges or counterfeits the seal of any such court, or knowingly concurs in using any such forged or counterfeit signature or seal, for the purpose of authenticating any proceeding or document, or tenders in evidence any such proceeding or document with a false or counterfeit signature of any such judge, register, or other officer, or a false or counterfeit seal of the court, subscribed or attached thereto, knowing such signature or seal to be false or counterfeit, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

Count I of the indictment, which charged appellant with forging a signature of a United States District Court Clerk, was dismissed on motion at the close of the case for the government. Appellant was convicted on Count II, which charged: