U.S. v. Betterton, 04-2151.
[…] Finally, Betterton contends that the failure to immediately release the car to its owner, Pam Jones, when she arrived at the station before the inventory search had commenced violated Iowa Code § 321J.4B(5)(a) (2002), which states:

The following persons shall be entitled to immediate return of the motor vehicle without payment of costs associated with the impoundment or immobilization of the vehicle:

(1) The owner of the motor vehicle, if the person who operated the motor vehicle is not a co-owner of the motor vehicle.

Although it is doubtful that § 321J.4B(5)(a) applies to prevent an inventory of a vehicle after it has been impounded, we do not need to address the issue here. By its own terms, § 321J.4B(5)(a) only applies to impoundments resulting from a violation of § 321J.2, "Operating while under the influence of alcohol or a drug or while having an alcohol concentration of .08 or more (OWI)." See Iowa Code § 321J.4B(2). Because there was no § 321J.2 violation in connection with this case, § 321J.4B(5)(a) does not apply.

We conclude that the district court did not err in denying Betterton's motion to suppress the evidence obtained from the inventory search.