U.S. v. Biao, 98-CR-2812.
[…] Nonetheless, under Jensen, extrinsic evidence cannot be considered in resolving a pretrial motion challenging venue. The inquiry is limited to the adequacy of the pleading. Since there was no pleading flaw here, the defendants' motion is timely. Cf. Douglas, 996 F.Supp. at 974-75 (extrinsic evidence suggested that defendant knew "early on" of possible venue problems, but, under Jensen, he did not waive challenge because indictment was facially valid).3

III. Application of 18 U.S.C. § 3238

The relevant venue statute provides as follows:

The trial of all offenses begun or committed upon the high seas, or elsewhere out of the jurisdiction of any particular State or district, shall be in the district in which the offender, or any one of two or more joint offenders, is arrested or is first brought; but if such offender or offenders are not so arrested or brought into any district, an indictment or information may be filed in the district of the last known residence of the offender or of any one of two or more joint offenders, or if no such residence is known the indictment or information may be filed in the District of Columbia.

18 U.S.C. § 3238.4 The Southern District of California would appear undisputedly to meet the requirements of the first clause because the defendants were "first brought" to this district. The defendants contend that the issue is not so simple, however.