U.S. v. Black
[…] United States, 395 U.S. 6, 89 S.Ct. 1532, 23 L.Ed.2d 57 (1969), and Tot v. United States, 319 U.S. 463, 63 S.Ct. 1241, 87 L.Ed. 1519 (1943), for judging the validity under the Due Process Clause of statutory devices which authorize a presumption of guilt on proof of facts less than those statutorily defined to constitute the elements of the offense. That the statutory scheme involved here-a general prohibition with exceptions, with the burden on the defendant to raise the issue of exception-operates as such a presumptive device is, upon inspection, manifest. 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1), set out earlier in this opinion, does not proscribe all distributions of controlled substances but only those which are unauthorized, non-excepted distributions. In this case the exception is found in 21 U.S.C. § 822(b):

"Persons registered by the Attorney General under this subchapter to ... dispense controlled substances are authorized to ... dispense such substances ... to the extent authorized by their registration and in conformity with the other provisions of this subchapter."