U.S. v. Blue Cross/Blue Shield of Alabama
[…] The United States may recover the costs of medical care incurred by a veteran "who is entitled to care (or payment of the expense of care) under a health-plan contract." 38 U.S.C. § 1729(a)(2)(D)(ii). A "health-plan contract" is defined as "an insurance policy or contract, medical or hospital service agreement, membership or subscription contract, or similar arrangement, under which health services for individuals are provided or the expenses of such services are paid." 38 U.S.C. § 1729(i)(1)(A). The Medicare program is specifically excluded from the meaning of a health-plan contract. 38 U.S.C. § 1729(i)(1)(B).

These provisions allow the United States to recover the costs of care and services from a third party (other than Medicare) to the extent that the veteran or a private hospital would have received payment if the care and services had not been provided at a VA hospital. Contractual abrogation of this provision is prohibited by section 1729(f), which states that "[n]o law of any State or of any political subdivision of a State, and no provision of any contract or other agreement, shall operate to prevent recovery or collection by the United States under this section."

A.

Are the medigap policies "health plan contracts"?

The medigap policies clearly are "health-plan contracts" within the meaning of the statute. "A health-plan contract need do only one of two things--provide health services or reimburse the expenses of such services." United States v.