U.S. v. Blue Cross/Blue Shield of Alabama
[…] Capital Blue Cross, 992 F.2d 1270 (3d Cir.1993).

B.

Is payment of medicare benefits a valid condition precedent?

Blue Cross next asserts that the United States may not seek reimbursement because a condition precedent to recovery under the policy (payment by Medicare) is statutorily prevented from occurring when the care is delivered by a VA hospital. The question here is whether such a provision violates 38 U.S.C. § 1729(f), which provides that no contract "shall operate to prevent recovery or collection by the United States under this section" and which is known as the anti-discrimination provision of the statute.

It is true that the medigap policies do not explicitly discriminate against the United States.