U.S. v. BNS Inc.
[…] A 60-day notice and comment period culminates in the district court's statement on whether it is in the public interest for the government to resolve its complaint by means of the proposed consent judgment.

As this framework suggests, the APPA confines a district court to scrutiny of violations the government has alleged. At its core the APPA states:

Before entering any consent judgment proposed by the United States under this section, the court shall determine that the entry of such judgment is in the public interest.

15 U.S.C. Sec. 16(e) (emphasis added). The APPA goes on to say that for the purpose of making a public interest determination, the district court may consider "(1) the competitive impact of such judgment, including termination of alleged violations...." Id. In addition, the district court may consider "(2) the impact of entry of such judgment upon the public generally and individuals alleging specific injury from the violations set forth in the complaint...." Id.