U.S. v. Bonnett, 88-1723
[…] We disagree with Mr. Bonnett's interpretation of the government's theory and hold that neither the indictment nor the proof was based upon an implied representation that Mr. Dierksen had adequate funds to pay the checks, but rather was based upon the defendants' deceptive practices in their use of the worthless checks. Consequently, Williams does not apply to defeat the convictions herein.

The statute which forms the basis of counts 2 through 47, 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1344, reads in pertinent part as follows:

(a) Whoever knowingly executes ... a scheme or artifice--

(1) to defraud a federally ... insured financial institution; or

(2) to obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits, ... or other property ... of a federally ... insured financial institution by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises shall be....

(Emphasis added.)

The plain language of 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1344 sets forth two distinct crimes concerning federally insured financial institutions. Each crime requires a defendant first to knowingly execute a scheme or artifice.