U.S. v. Boulerice
[…] United States v. Moran, 312 F.3d 480, 487 (1st Cir.2002). Rather, we simply consider "all the evidence, direct and circumstantial, and resolve all evidentiary conflicts in favor of the verdict." United States v. Hernandez, 146 F.3d 30, 32 (1st Cir.1998). We will affirm if "any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979).

The jury found Boulerice guilty of two counts of violating 26 U.S.C. § 7206, which provides:

Any person who —

(1) Declaration under penalties of perjury.

Willfully makes and subscribes any return, statement, or other document, which contains or is verified by a written declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury, and which he does not believe to be true and correct as to every material matter

....

shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $100,000 ($500,000 in the case of a corporation), or imprisoned not more than 3 years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution.

As the verdict forms make clear, the jury found Boulerice "guilty of willfully filing a false 1993 tax return" and "guilty of willfully filing a false 1994 tax return."

We take this opportunity to clarify the government's burden under 26 U.S.C. § 7206(1).