U.S. v. Bowman
[…] Kassouf, 144 F.3d 952, 955 (6th Cir.1998); see United States v. Williams, 644 F.2d 696, 699 (8th Cir.1981). This omnibus clause greatly expanded the reach of § 7212(a) in that grounds for prosecution are established if an individual using any means of corruption, force, or threat of force, undertakes the aforementioned prohibited acts. See United States v. Popkin, 943 F.2d 1535, 1539 (11th Cir.1991). Unlike the first clause of § 7212(a), under the omnibus clause, "the prohibited act need not be an effort to intimidate or impede an individual officer or employee." Id. at 1539.

Reading 28 C.F.R. § 0.70 in conjunction with 26 U.S.C. § 7212(a), Bowman's argument fails. By the express terms of the regulation, it is only the conduct of criminal proceedings "pertaining to ... corrupt or forcible interference with an officer or employee acting under the Internal Revenue laws" that is excluded from the authority delegated to the Assistant Attorney General, Tax Division. Therefore, the language of the regulation leaves all criminal proceedings under the omnibus clause within the authority of the aforementioned officer.