U.S. v. Brandon
[…] When the words of a statute are used to describe the offense generally, they "must be accompanied with such a statement of the facts and circumstances as will inform the accused of the specific offence, coming under the general description, with which he is charged." Id. at 117-18 (internal quotation marks omitted). Thus, the indictment must also contain a "statement of the essential facts constituting the offense charged." Fed.R.Crim.P. 7(c)(1) (emphasis added); see United States v. Smith, 44 F.3d 1259, 1263 (4th Cir.1995).

III.

Brandon was indicted on six counts of bank fraud under 18 U.S.C.A. § 1344. That section provides:

Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice —

(1) to defraud a financial institution; or

(2) to obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits, assets, securities, or other property owned by, or under the custody or control of, a financial institution, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises;

shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.