U.S. v. Brandt, 82-5436
[…] The actions were thereupon remanded to the Magistrate. Trials were conducted and each defendant found guilty. The district court affirmed the convictions and this appeal ensued.

The Migratory Bird Treaty Act authorizes the Secretary of the Interior "to determine when, and to what extent, if at all, and by what means, it is compatible with the terms of the conventions [between the United States and several countries relating to the protection of migrating birds] to allow hunting ... of any such bird ... and to adopt suitable regulations permitting and governing the same ..." 16 U.S.C. Sec. 704. 1 Pursuant to this authority, the Secretary promulgated 50 C.F.R. Sec. 20.21, which provides, in pertinent part:

Migratory birds on which open seasons are prescribed in this part may be taken by any method except those prohibited in this section. No person shall take migratory game birds.

* * *

* * *

(i) By the aid of baiting, or on or over any baited area. As used in this paragraph, "baiting" shall mean the placing, exposing, depositing, distributing, or scattering of shelled, shucked, or unshucked corn, wheat or other grain, salt, or other feed so as to constitute for such birds a lure, attraction or enticement to, on, or over any areas where