U.S. v. Brantley, 84-2131
[…] I. Whether the Government failed to prove the materiality of the false statements made on the CAB applications;

II. Whether the trial court ought to have submitted the issue of materiality to the jury;

III. Whether the trial court erred by admitting evidence of matters not charged in the indictment; and,

IV. Whether the Government improperly referred to "other acts" evidence during closing argument?

_____

I. Whether the Government failed to prove materiality of the false statements made on the CAB applications?

The federal false statement statute, 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1001, imposes criminal penalties on one who (1) makes a statement that (2) was false, (3) was material, (4) was made knowingly and willfully, and (5) was made in a matter "within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States."

United States v. Petullo, 709 F.2d 1178, 1180 (7th Cir.1983) (citations omitted) (footnotes omitted). Materiality constitutes an essential element of a charge brought under 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1001. United States v. Bailey, 734 F.2d 296, 305 (7th Cir.)