U.S. v. Breitweiser, CRIMA1:01CR50201JEC.
[…] The Court reached this conclusion primarily because of the difference in the language of this statute, as opposed to that contained in the ACC, which was construed in Taylor. As the latter had a provision that looked to the elements of the underlying statute, the Supreme Court concluded that Congress intended that the same sort of approach was required in construing the provision of this same statute that referenced "burglary" as a predicate offense. With regard to § 2426(b), however, there is no direction that one look to the elements of a statute when determining whether a given statute constitutes a predicate offense. Instead, the statute defines a "prior sex offense conviction" as "a conviction for an offense ... under State law for an offense consisting of conduct that would have been an offense under [§ 2244(a)(3)]." (emphasis added.) The Court concludes that one can therefore look to the conduct for which the defendant was convicted.