U.S. v. Brittain
[…] Id. 833-44. Furthermore, the laboratory technician's diary reflecting discharge levels within permit limits covered only two months of the indictment period. The expert testimony, on the other hand, considered the entire eighteen-month period. This expert testimony allowed the government to establish that defendant's false statements could have influenced an EPA enforcement decision. See 40 C.F.R. Sec. 122.41(a) (1990) ("Any [NPDES] permit noncompliance constitutes a violation of the Clean Water Act and is grounds for enforcement action....").

In United States v.