U.S. v. Brodie
[…] See Regan v. Wald, 468 U.S. 222, 226 n. 2, 104 S.Ct. 3026, 82 L.Ed.2d 171 (1984). Section 5(b) of the TWEA, in pertinent part, authorizes the President, through a designated agency, to "investigate, regulate, ... or prohibit ... transactions involving, any property in which any foreign country or a national thereof has any interest, by any person, or with respect to any property, subject to the jurisdiction of the United States." 50 U.S.C.App. § 5(b)(1)(B).1 Section 16, in turn, criminalizes willful violation of any "order of the President issued in compliance with the provisions of th[e TWEA]." 50 U.S.C.App. § 16. Presidential authority under the TWEA has been delegated to the Secretary of the Treasury, who has in turn delegated that authority to the Office of Foreign Assets Control ("OFAC"). See Regan, 468 U.S. at 226 n. 2, 104 S.Ct. 3026 (citing Exec.