U.S. v. Broncheau
[…] Section 4248 established a statutory mechanism whereby the United States may seek the civil commitment of a “sexually dangerous person” who is in federal custody, even when doing so detains the prisoner beyond the expiration of his sentence of imprisonment. See United States v. Comstock, ––– U.S. ––––, 130 S.Ct. 1949, 1961, 176 L.Ed.2d 878 (2010). A “sexually dangerous person” is defined as “a person who has engaged or attempted to engage in sexually violent conduct or child molestation and who is sexually dangerous to others.” 18 U.S.C. § 4247(a)(5). In turn, a person is “sexually dangerous to others” if he “suffers from a serious mental illness, abnormality, or disorder as a result of which he would have serious difficulty in refraining from sexually violent conduct or child molestation if released.” § 4247(a)(6).

In order to institute a § 4248 civil commitment proceeding, an authorized official must first certify that the prospective respondent is a “sexually dangerous person.”

[645 F.3d 680]