U.S. v. Brown
[…] I. BACKGROUND

Kevin and Ronald Brown were both charged in a superseding information with conspiracy to distribute and possess with intent to distribute a controlled substance analogue, BD, knowing that the substance was intended for human consumption, in violation of 21 U.S.C. §§ 813, 841(a)(1) and 846. "A controlled substance analogue shall, to the extent intended for human consumption, be treated, for the purposes of any Federal law as a controlled substance in schedule I." 21 U.S.C. § 813. The Analogue Act defines a "controlled substance analogue" as a substance: