U.S. v. Brown
[…] We will address these arguments in turn.

A. Mr. Brown was indicted and convicted under UCMJ Article 134

UCMJ Article 134 provides:

Though not specifically mentioned in this chapter, all disorders and neglects to the prejudice of good order and discipline in the armed forces, all conduct of a nature to bring discredit upon the armed forces, and crimes and offenses not capital ... shall be punished at the discretion of [a court-martial].

10 U.S.C. § 934 (emphasis added).

There is no specific military code for the particular crime of which Mr. Brown was found guilty. Instead, he was convicted under clause 3 of Article 134 ("all conduct of a nature to bring discredit upon the armed forces ...") which is something of a catchall provision. In order to convict Mr. Brown, the military court assimilated the elements of the crime from § 2252 — a federal child pornography statute.

Again, § 2252A(b)(2) mandates that prior convictions "under this chapter" count as sentence-enhancers.