U.S. v. Brown
[…] While this court has noted that the primary purpose of the 1933 Act was to protect investors, SEC v. Guild Films Co., 279 F.2d 485, 489 (2d Cir.), cert. denied, 364 U.S. 819, 81 S.Ct. 52, 5 L.Ed.2d 49 (1960); Gilligan, Will & Co. v. SEC, 267 F.2d 461, 463 (2d Cir.), cert. denied, 361 U.S. 896, 80 S.Ct. 200, 4 L.Ed.2d 152 (1959), appellant has not cited and we have not found any case holding that this was its sole purpose and that unless the ultimate purchaser of securities is injured or defrauded the criminal provisions of § 77q(a) are not violated. The language of that section set forth in the margin 1 broadly condemns the employment of "any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud" or the engagement "in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon the purchaser." There can be no doubt that there was established on trial a device, scheme or artifice to defraud.