U.S. v. Brown
[…] The question, then, is whether Indiana law first strips persons of, and later restores back to them, either their right to vote, serve on a jury, or hold public office upon conviction of a misdemeanor offense of domestic violence. The Defendant argues that it does and points to Indiana election laws to support this assertion. Indiana Code section 3-7-13-4 provides that a person convicted of a crime and imprisoned upon conviction is "deprived of the right of suffrage by the General Assembly pursuant to Article 2, Section 8 of the Constitution of the State of Indiana." The right to vote is reinstated by Indiana Code section 3-7-13-6: "[A] person who is .... [n]ot otherwise imprisoned or subject to lawful detention ... is eligible to register and vote." Accordingly, under these provisions Mr.