U.S. v. Browner
[…] Id. at 1451.

The first issue in this case, therefore, is whether the elements of the federal crime of involuntary manslaughter constitute a subset of the elements of voluntary manslaughter. Both crimes are established in 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1112(a), which provides:

"(a) Manslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being without malice. It is of two kinds:

"Voluntary--Upon a sudden quarrel or heat of passion.

"Involuntary--In the commission of an unlawful act not amounting to a felony, or in the commission in an unlawful manner, or without due caution and circumspection, of a lawful act which might produce death."

In contrast, the federal murder statute, 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1111(a), provides:

"(a) Murder is the unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought.