U.S. v. Bullock, 76-1772
[…] It expresses the public's interest in prompt conviction of the guilty and the accused's interest in prompt acquittal when the charge is not supported by the evidence. It is not designed to provide new substantive defenses in criminal cases, though, in its mechanical application, some accused of crime are afforded varying measures of relief when the Act's goals are not attained.

During the early years under the Act, the availability of substantial rights to accuseds are confined to those who are kept in confinement awaiting trial and those who have been declared "high risk offenders." 18 U.S.C. § 3164. As to these, the Act clearly mandates that they shall be brought to trial no later than 90 days "following the beginning of such continuous detention or designation of high risk by the attorney for the Government." 18 U.S.C. § 3164(b).

Furthermore, sanctions for failure to meet these time limitations for "custody" and "high risk" defendants are spelled out in the Act. 18 U.S.C. § 3164(c).