U.S. v. Burns
[…] Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 2789, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979)), cert. denied, --- U.S. ----, 117 S.Ct. 106, 136 L.Ed.2d 60 (1996). "We review the evidence in the light most favorable to the government, drawing all inferences and resolving all issues of credibility in its favor." United States v. Millar, 79 F.3d 338, 344 (2d Cir.1996) (citation omitted). We apply this exacting criteria, in turn, to each count on which Burns was convicted.

A. Count Two

In Count Two of the indictment, the government charges that Burns violated 18 U.S.C. § 1343, which provides:

Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, transmits or causes to be transmitted by means of wire, radio, or television communication in interstate or foreign commerce, any writings, signs, signals, pictures, or sounds for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice [is guilty of an offense.]